Editors:Silvia Coradeschi, Tucker Balch, Gerhard Kraetzschmar, Peter Stone (eds.)
Conference:RobocCup-99 Team Descriptions. Small and Middle Leagues
Publication type: Conference proceedings
Issue:003
Language:English
Introduction:The present is the team descriptions for RoboCup-99. It is published in two volumes which are available electronically in the present format. The present volume is for the teams in the Small and Middle leagues; the other volume is for the teams in the Simulation league.

A printed edition of 150 copies of each volume was also prepared distributed during 1999 and distributed to the participant teams.

In the following table; the first column indicates the team number; and the second column indicates the starting page of each contribution. Please click the team number to obtain the webpage that belongs to the article; and which contains e.g. the abstract of the article.

General information about the proceedings

The present is the team descriptions for RoboCup-99. It is published in two volumes which are available electronically in the present format. The present volume is for the teams in the Small and Middle leagues; the other volume is for the teams in the Simulation league.

A printed edition of 150 copies of each volume was also prepared distributed during 1999 and distributed to the participant teams.

In the following table; the first column indicates the team number; and the second column indicates the starting page of each contribution. Please click the team number to obtain the webpage that belongs to the article; and which contains e.g. the abstract of the article.


Contents


Small League

003:001
Jacy Baltes, Yuming Lin, Nicholas Hildreth
The All Botz RoboCup Team
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:002
FookSeng Yong, BengKiat Ng, Sunarto Quek, KianEng Chua, KimHo Chong, DahChiun Chou, JiunYih Toh, JenWei Tan, CheeKian Tan, ChunPing Tan, TeckChye Teo
LuckyStar
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:003
Raffaello Dandrea, Jin-Woo Lee
Description of Cornell BigRed Small League RoboCup Team
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:004
Manuela Veloso, Michael Bowling, Sorin Achim
The CMUnited-99 Small Robot Team
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:005
Seong-Oh Lee, Kwan-Soo Lee, Byung-joo Lee
The Crimson Small Robot Team
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:006
Simon Abraham, Thorsten Roellich
Team Decscription for Dynamo Ilmenau
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:007
Gilberto Gallinelli, Gianmichele Grittani, José Ramirez
FutBotIII: Towards a Robust Centralized Vision System for RoboCup Small League
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:008
Sven Behnke, Bernhard Frötschl, Raul Rojas, Peter Ackers, Manuel de Melo, Mark Preier, Andreas Schebesch, Mark Simon, Martin Sprengel, Oliver Tenchio
RoboCup99 (F180) Team Description: FU-Fighters
[Full text not available]

003:009
Junichi Akita, Jun Sese, Toshohide Saka, Masahiro Aono
Simple Soccer Robots with High-Speed Vision System Based on Color Detection Hardware
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:010
Tadashi Naruse, Tomoichi Takahashi, Katustoshi Ishiwata, Masahiro Nagami, Yasunori Nagasaka, Kazuhito Murakami, Yasuo Mori
OWARI-BITO – Team description
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:011
Josep Lluis De la Rosa, Rafael Garcia, Bianca innocenti, Israel Munoz, Albert Figueras, Josep Antoni Ramon
Rogi Team Description
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:012
Nadir Ould Khessal, Chi Ming Kan, Sreedharan Gopalsamy, Hock Beng Lim
A Distributed Multiagent Architecture for Temasek Robocup Team (TPots).
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:013
Gordon Wyeth, Brett Browning, Ashley Tews
UQ RoboRoos: On-going Design of a Robot Soccer Team
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:014
Andreas Birk, Thomas Walle, Tony Belpaeme, Holger Kenn
VUB AI-lab team
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:015
Paulo Costa, Antonio Moreira, Armando Sousa, Paulo Marques, Pedro Costa, Anibal Matos
5dpo Team description
[Abstract and Fulltext]

Middle League

003:016
Thorsten Bandlow, Robert Hanek, Michael Klupsch, Thorsten Schmitt
Agilo RoboCuppers: RoboCup Team Description
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:017
Daniele Nardi, Giovanni Adorni, Andrea Bonarini, Riccardo Cassinis, Giorgio Clemente, Antonio Chella, Enrico Pagello, Maurizio Piaggio
Azzurra Robot Team - ART
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:018
FookSeng Yong, BengKiat Ng, KwokMun Loh, EngCheong Ong, KokKiaw Teo, KiaMeng Loh
Alpha++
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:019
Bernhard Nebel, Jens-Steffen Gutmann, Wolfgang Hatzack
The CS Freiburg 99 Team
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:020
Mansour Jamzad
CS-Sharif ROCS99 team in middle-sized robots league
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:021
Pieter Jonker, Emiel Corten, Natasha Polykarpova, Frans Groen
The Dutch F2000 RoboCup Team
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:022
Ansgar Bredenfeld, Thomas Christaller, Wolf Göhring, Horst Günther, Herbert Jaeger, Hans-Ulrich Kobialka, Paul-Gerhard Plöger, Peter Schöll, Andrea Siegberg, Arend Streit, Christian Verbeek, Jörg Wilberg
Behavior engineering with ``dual dynamics models and design tools
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:023
Wei-Min Shen, Behnam Salemi, Jay Modi, Rogelio Adobbati
DREAMTEAM 99: Team Description Paper
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:024
Rodrigo Ventura, Pedro Aparicio, Pedro Lima, Luis Custodio
ISocRob – Intelligent Society of Robots
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:025
Shuuichi Enokida, Masato Fukuda, Takeshi Ohashi, Takaichi Yoshida, Toshiaki Ejima
KIRC Team
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:026
Kosei Demura, Kenji Miwa, Yasuyuki Asano, Hiroki Igarashi, Daitoshi Ishihara
Matto: Towards a Pass-Based Tactics
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:027
Takayuki Nakamura, Kazunori Terada, Hideaki Takeda, Akihiro Ebina, Hiromitsu Fujiwara
Team Description of the RoboCup-NAIST
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:028
Antonio Ribeiro, Carlos Machado, Ilidio Costa, Sergio Sampaio
Patriarcas/MINHO Football Team
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:029
James Brusey, Andrew Jennings, Mark Makies, Chris Keen, Anthony Kendall, Lin Padgham, Dhirendra Singh
RMIT Robocup Team
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:030
Christopher Teoh
Team Description of SP-Wisely
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:031
Norbert Oswald, Michael Becht, Thorsten Buchheim, Günter Hetzel, Georg Kindermann, Reinhard Lafrenz, Matthias Muscholl, Michael Schanz, Moritz Schulé, Paul Levi
CoPS-Team Description
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:032
Michael Plagge, Richard Günther, Jörn Ihlenburg, Dirk Jung, Andreas Zell
The Attempto RoboCup Robot Team
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:033
Shoji Suzuki, Hiroshi Ishizuka, Hiroyoshi Kawanishi, Masakazu Yanase, Yasutake Takahashi, Eiji Uchibe, Minoru Asada
The Team Description of Osaka University ``Trackies-99
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:034
Stefan Sablatnög, Stefan Enderle, Mark Dettinger, Thomas Boss, Mohammad Livani, Michael Dietz, Jan Giebel, Urban Meis, Heiko Folkerts, Alexander Neubeck, Peter Schäffer, Marcus Ritter, Hans Braxmeier, Dominik Maschke, Gerhard Kraetzschmar, Jörg Kaiser, Günther Palm
The Ulm Sparrows 99
[Abstract and Fulltext]

003:035
Paulo Costa, Antonio Moreira, Armando Sousa, Paulo Marques, Pedro Costa, Anibal Matos
5dpo-2000 Team description
[Abstract and Fulltext]

Year:1999
No. of pages:220
Series:Linköping Electronic Conference Proceedings
ISSN (print):1650-3686
ISSN (online):1650-3740
Available:1999-12-05
Publisher:Linköping University Electronic Press; Linköpings universitet

REFERENCE TO THIS PAGE
Silvia Coradeschi, Tucker Balch, Gerhard Kraetzschmar, Peter Stone (eds.) (1999). RobocCup-99 Team Descriptions. Small and Middle Leagues http://www.ep.liu.se/ecp_home/index.en.aspx?issue=003 (11/1/2014)