Title: RobocCup-99 Team Descriptions. Small and Middle Leagues
Editors: Silvia Coradeschi, Tucker Balch, Gerhard Kraetzschmar, and Peter Stone
Series: Linkping Electronic Articles in Computer and Information Science, ISSN 1401-9841; Vol. 4 (1999):6
Linköping Electronic Conference Proceedings, ISSN 1650-3686 (print), 1650-3740 (www); No. 3
URL: http://www.ep.liu.se/ea/cis/1999/006/
Note: Information about recalculation of checksum

General information about the proceedings

The present is the team descriptions for RoboCup-99. It is published in two volumes which are available electronically in the present format. The present volume is for the teams in the Small and Middle leagues; the other volume is for the teams in the Simulation league.

A printed edition of 150 copies of each volume was also prepared distributed during 1999 and distributed to the participant teams.

In the following table, the first column indicates the team number, and the second column indicates the starting page of each contribution. Please click the team number to obtain the webpage that belongs to the article, and which contains e.g. the abstract of the article.

Small League

01 1 Jacky Baltes
Yuming Lin
Nicholas Hildreth
The All Botz RoboCup Team
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
02 9 FookSeng Yong
BengKiat Ng
Sunarto Quek
KianEng Chua
KimHo Chong
DahChiun Chou
JiunYih Toh
JenWei Tan
CheeKian Tan
ChunPing Tan
TeckChye Teo
LuckyStar
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
03 14 Raffaello D'Andrea
Jin-Woo Lee
Description of Cornell BigRed Small League RoboCup Team
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
04 24 Manuela Veloso
Michael Bowling
Sorin Achim
The CMUnited-99 Small Robot Team
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
05 33 Byung-joo Lee
Seong-Oh Lee
Kwan-Soo Lee
The Crimson Small Robot Team
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
06 39 Simon Abraham
Thorsten Roellich
Team Decscription for Dynamo Ilmenau
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
07 43 Gilberto Gallinelli
Gianmichele Grittani
José Ramirez
FutBotIII: Towards a Robust Centralized Vision System for RoboCup Small League
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
08 48 Sven Behnke
Bernhard Frötschl
Raul Rojas
Peter Ackers
Manuel de Melo
Mark Preier
Andreas Schebesch
Mark Simon
Martin Sprengel
Oliver Tenchio
RoboCup'99 (F180) Team Description: FU-Fighters
PDF, checksum (Files not available).
09 53 Junichi Akita
Jun Sese
Toshihide Saka
Masahiro Aono
Simple Soccer Robots with High-Speed Vision System Based on Color Detection Hardware
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
10 59 Tadashi Naruse
Tomoichi Takahashi
Katustoshi Ishiwata
Masahiro Nagami
Yasunori Nagasaka
Kazuhito Murakami
Yasuo Mori
OWARI-BITO --- Team description
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
11 64 Josep Lluis De la Rosa
Rafael Garcia
Bianca Innocenti
Israel Munoz
Albert Figueras
Josep Antoni Ramon
Rogi Team Description
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
12 72 Nadir Ould Khessal
Chi Ming Kan
Sreedharan Gopalsamy
Hock Beng Lim
A Distributed Multiagent Architecture for Temasek Robocup Team (TPots).
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
13 77 Gordon Wyeth
Brett Browning
Ashley Tews
UQ RoboRoos: On-going Design of a Robot Soccer Team
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
14 81 Andreas Birk
Thomas Walle
Tony Belpaeme
Holger Kenn
VUB AI-lab team
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
15 85 Paulo Costa
Antonio Moreira
Armando Sousa
Paulo Marques
Pedro Costa
Anibal Matos
5dpo Team description
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)

Middle League

16 90 Thorsten Bandlow
Robert Hanek
Michael Klupsch
Thorsten Schmitt
Agilo RoboCuppers: RoboCup Team Description
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
17 99 Daniele Nardi
Giovanni Adorni
Andrea Bonarini
Riccardo Cassinis
Giorgio Clemente
Antonio Chella
Enrico Pagello
Maurizio Piaggio
Azzurra Robot Team - ART
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
18 107 FookSeng Yong
BengKiat Ng
KwokMun Loh
EngCheong Ong
KokKiaw Teo
KiaMeng Loh
Alpha++
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
19 113 Bernhard Nebel
Jens-Steffen Gutmann
Wolfgang Hatzack
The CS Freiburg '99 Team
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
20 118 Mansour Jamzad CS-Sharif ROCS99 team in middle-sized robots league
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
21 127 Pieter Jonker
Emiel Corten
Natasha Polykarpova
Frans Groen
The Dutch F2000 RoboCup Team
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
22 134 Ansgar Bredenfeld
Thomas Christaller
Wolf Göhring
Horst Günther
Herbert Jaeger
Hans-Ulrich Kobialka
Paul-Gerhard Plöger
Peter Schöll
Andrea Siegberg
Arend Streit
Christian Verbeek
Jörg Wilberg
Behavior engineering with ``dual dynamics'' models and design tools
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
23 146 Wei-Min Shen
Behnam Salemi
Jay Modi
Rogelio Adobbati
DREAMTEAM 99: Team Description Paper
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
24 150 Rodrigo Ventura
Pedro Aparicio
Pedro Lima
Luis Custodio
ISocRob --- Intelligent Society of Robots
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
25 160 Shuuichi Enokida
Masato Fukuda
Takeshi Ohashi
Takaichi Yoshida
Toshiaki Ejima
KIRC Team
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
26 163 Kosei Demura
Kenji Miwa
Yasuyuki Asano
Hiroki Igarashi
Daitoshi Ishihara
Matto: Towards a Pass-Based Tactics
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
27 170 Takayuki Nakamura
Kazunori Terada
Hideaki Takeda
Akihiro Ebina
Hiromitsu Fujiwara
Team Description of the RoboCup-NAIST
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
28 175 Antonio Ribeiro
Carlos Machado
Ilidio Costa
Sergio Sampaio
Patriarcas/MINHO Football Team
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
29 181 James Brusey
Andrew Jennings
Mark Makies
Chris Keen
Anthony Kendall
Lin Padgham
Dhirendra Singh
RMIT Robocup Team
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
30 189 Christopher Teoh Team Description of SP-Wisely
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
31 195 Norbert Oswald
Michael Becht
Thorsten Buchheim
Günter Hetzel
Georg Kindermann
Reinhard Lafrenz
Matthias Muscholl
Michael Schanz
Moritz Schulé
Paul Levi
CoPS-Team Description
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
32 200 Michael Plagge
Richard Günther
Jörn Ihlenburg
Dirk Jung
Andreas Zell
The Attempto RoboCup Robot Team
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
33 210 Sho'ji Suzuki
Hiroshi Ishizuka
Hiroyoshi Kawanishi
Masakazu Yanase
Yasutake Takahashi
Eiji Uchibe
Minoru Asada
The Team Description of Osaka University ``Trackies-99''
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
34 211 Stefan Sablatnög
Stefan Enderle
Mark Dettinger
Thomas Boss
Mohammad Livani
Michael Dietz
Jan Giebel
Urban Meis
Heiko Folkerts
Alexander Neubeck
Peter Schäffer
Marcus Ritter
Hans Braxmeier
Dominik Maschke
Gerhard Kraetzschmar
Jörg Kaiser
Günther Palm
The Ulm Sparrows 99
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)
35 217 Paulo Costa
Antonio Moreira
Armando Sousa
Paulo Marques
Pedro Costa
Anibal Matos
5dpo-2000 Team description
postscript, PDF, checksum.
checksum (old)