Göm menyn

Handling Personal Data

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the EU's new data protection regulation which entered into force on 25 May 2018. The Regulation replaces the Swedish Personal Data Act (PuL). The purpose of the regulation is to strengthen the protection of the privacy of individuals.

The regulation does not regulate copyright but only the processing of personal data. If a student or doctoral student has signed the agreement to publish their work in LiU's publishing platform DiVA, this agreement still applies. GDPR does not revoke contractual agreements.

Data Protection Regulation and DiVA

In LiU's publication platform DIVA, some information about the author(s) of a publication is stored in an authority record that contains information about the author. The amount of information varies depending on whether one is an LiU employee or whether one is a student at the undergraduate level. The handling of personal records facilitates registration in DiVA by the data being saved once in a personal record and can then be reused when registering a new publication without all the data having to be registered again. A personal record is not created for LiU employees who do not have publications recorded in DiVA. In DiVA no personal records are created or stored for students, but the information is only stored in the post with the publication.

Some data are not displayed in DiVA's external search interface and are therefore not searchable.

LiU Employee

Field in DiVA

Visible in DiVA’s search interface

Searchable in DiVA

First and family name

Yes

Yes

Affiliation

Yes

Yes

Year of birth

No

No

LiU-ID

No

Yes

ORCID

Yes

Yes

Research Group

Yes

Yes

E-mail address

No

Yes

Students at Undergraduate Level

Regarding students at the undergraduate level, the amount of information depends on what the student chooses to register. Thus, several of the tasks are voluntary to enter and can be deleted at the student's request. The display of the data is the same as for LiU employees according to the table above. The voluntary information is Year of Birth, LiU-ID, ORCID, Research Group and E-mail address. If the student specifies his/her e-mail address, a message is sent automatically to the student when the student work has been submitted for review and another e-mail message when the student work is available online.

Responsibility and contacts

The personal data controller for the above-mentioned personal data is Linköping University.

The publishing platform DIVA is provided by Uppsala University (system supplier) who processes personal data on our behalf. The platform is used for electronic registration, publication and archiving of publications from a number of universities and research institutions.

The legal basis for the processing of the basic information is that it is necessary to process personal data in order to fulfill the agreement that you, the person who has published in DIVA, has entered into with Linköping University/DIVA by approving the conditions for publication. The legal basis for information provided voluntarily is that you have consented to the treatment by voluntarily leaving it. You can contact Linköping University if you want information about the information we have about you or otherwise exercise your rights under the Data Protection Ordinance, to request correction, transfer or to request that we limit the processing, to object or request deletion of your tasks. You can do this most easily by contacting registrator@liu.se. You can reach our Data Protection Officer at dataskyddsombud@liu.se. If you have a complaint about our processing of your personal data, you have the right to contact the supervisory authority (Datainspektionen).

If you have any questions, please contact ep@ep.liu.se and we will answer them.


Responsible for this page: Peter Berkesand
Last updated: 2019-07-12